29, Sybil Street, CA1 2DT
29 Sybil Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £40,000 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2003 £40,000 10.4% 9.0% Aug 2001 £32,000 1.0% -0.4% May 1998 £31,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £547 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,067 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £40,000 £548 £77,897 £1,067 Aug 2001 £32,000 £438 £108,168 £1,482 May 1998 £31,000 £425 £113,236 £1,551 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: