Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2003 £137,500 27.2% 25.4%
May 2000 £70,000 15.1% 13.2%
Dec 1996 £43,000 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,718 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,147 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2003 £137,500 £1,719 £331,782 £4,147
May 2000 £70,000 £875 £285,581 £3,570
Dec 1996 £43,000 £538 £255,951 £3,199

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,810 per square metre (£319 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 71 Roberts Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Roberts Road.

Photos for 71 Roberts Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: