9, Cedar Road, CT2 0HZ
9 Cedar Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Sturry. It sold for £143,000 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2003 £143,000 14.6% 12.9% Jul 1997 £63,750 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,810 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,778 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £143,000 £1,810 £298,456 £3,778 Jul 1997 £63,750 £807 £316,600 £4,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,456. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sturry are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,320 per square metre (£287 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.