11, Beech Grove, CA3 0NU
11 Beech Grove is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Carlisle. It sold for £109,000 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2003 £109,000 26.8% 24.7% Feb 2001 £58,950 -3.0% -3.9% Jun 1999 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Beech Grove.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,172 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,539 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £109,000 £1,172 £236,082 £2,539 Feb 2001 £58,950 £634 £227,279 £2,444 Jun 1999 £62,000 £667 £237,567 £2,554 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,082. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,790 per square metre (£200 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Beech Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Beech Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.