1a, Heol Esgyn, CF44 9BJ
1a Heol Esgyn is a 64 m² terraced home in Hirwaun. It sold for £28,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £28,000 10.9% 9.3% Aug 1997 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £437 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,510 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £28,000 £438 £96,651 £1,510 Aug 1997 £15,000 £234 £73,223 £1,144 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1a Heol Esgyn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2016. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 1a Heol Esgyn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.