28, Bere Lane, BA6 8BB
28 Bere Lane is a 89 m² terraced home in Glastonbury. It sold for £132,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £132,000 19.6% 17.9% May 2000 £74,500 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,483 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,713 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £132,000 £1,483 £241,494 £2,713 May 2000 £74,500 £837 £253,931 £2,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glastonbury are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,890 per square metre (£280 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 28 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.