39, Oregon Square, BR6 8BH
39 Oregon Square is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Orpington. It sold for £235,000 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
£235,000 on Jul 2003
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,852 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,057 per square metre (£934 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £235,000 £3,852 £613,461 £10,057 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £613,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orpington are now selling for between £5,280 and £7,030 per square metre (£490 and £653 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 562 square metres (6,049 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 23/00024/CONDT1
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 39 Oregon Square Orpington
- Description:
- Details submitted to comply with the requirements of the following conditions relating to planning permission 23/00024/FULL1: Condition 3: details of turning area(s) within the site Condition 4: details to accommodate operatives and construction vehicles off-loading, parking and turning within the site Condition 6: details of the proposed slab levels of the building(s) and the existing site levels Condition 21: detailed design of the measures in the submitted "Drainage Impact & Flood Risk Assessment" Report
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 23/00024/CONDIT
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 39 Oregon Square Orpington
- Description:
- Details submitted to discharge conditions in relation to planning ref 23/00024/FULL1Condition 5 - Construction and Environmental Management Plan
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 23/00024/FULL1
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application