Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2003 £139,950 30.7% 28.6%
Dec 2000 £75,000 10.3% 8.2%
Jul 1995 £44,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Priory Crescent.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,591 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,834 per square metre (£635 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2003 £139,950 £2,592 £369,010 £6,834
Dec 2000 £75,000 £1,389 £318,766 £5,903
Jul 1995 £44,000 £815 £413,913 £7,665

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,010. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gipsy Hill are now selling for between £4,950 and £7,090 per square metre (£459 and £658 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Priory Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Priory Crescent.

Photos for 40 Priory Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric underfloor.

Summary:
30 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments: