Property data
Sale history
£102,000 on May 2003
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Granary Close.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,550 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,768 per square metre (£629 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2003 £102,000 £2,550 £270,715 £6,768

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edmonton Green are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,420 per square metre (£404 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Granary Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 10 Granary Close.

Photos for 10 Granary Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
04 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
Comments: