22, Jenkin Street, CF45 4UL
22 Jenkin Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Abercynon. It sold for £26,000 in Apr 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2003 £26,000 3.9% 2.2% Jun 1996 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £295 per square metre (£27 per square foot) in Apr 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,147 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2003 £26,000 £295 £100,936 £1,147 Jun 1996 £20,000 £227 £87,738 £997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abercynon are now selling for between £1,210 and £1,910 per square metre (£112 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA794428
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 22 Jenkin Street, Abercynon, Mountain Ash
- Owner
-
MOSES INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15581344)
Proprietor address: Suite 2d, Building 1, The Eastern Business Park, Wern Fawr Lane, Old St. Mellons, Cardiff CF3 5EA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Nov 2025
- Summary:
- 06 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.