5, Meadow Lea, GL52 8UX
5 Meadow Lea is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Bishops Cleeve. It sold for £124,000 in Jun 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2003 £124,000 21.6% 19.5% Feb 2001 £79,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,254 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,237 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2003 £124,000 £2,255 £233,013 £4,237 Feb 2001 £79,500 £1,445 £249,105 £4,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Cleeve are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,370 per square metre (£309 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Meadow Lea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Meadow Lea.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.