Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2003 £250,000 29.3% 28.0%
May 2003 £227,000 na na
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,253 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2003 £250,000 £2,174 £489,145 £4,253
May 2003 £227,000 £1,974 £443,532 £3,857

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Chestnut Leys. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2015) for 6 Chestnut Leys.

Photos for 6 Chestnut Leys
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.