14, East Rising, NN4 0TP
14 East Rising is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Northampton. It sold for £116,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £116,000 16.9% 15.4% Jun 1999 £59,995 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,757 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,854 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £116,000 £1,758 £254,334 £3,854 Jun 1999 £59,995 £909 £254,342 £3,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,040 per square metre (£320 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 East Rising. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 East Rising.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.