81a, Oak Lane, WS7 2HE
81a Oak Lane is a 53 m² flat in Burntwood. It sold for £51,000 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2003 £51,000 21.4% 19.9% Dec 1999 £25,500 2.6% 0.9% Aug 1997 £24,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £962 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,659 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £51,000 £962 £87,936 £1,659 Dec 1999 £25,500 £481 £77,369 £1,460 Aug 1997 £24,000 £453 £83,342 £1,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,490 per square metre (£242 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- SF367245
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 81, 81a, 83 and 83a Oak Lane, Burntwood WS7 2HE
- Owner
-
BROMFORD HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7106)
Proprietor address: Bromford, Shannon Way, Ashchurch, Tewkesbury GL20 8ND
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Aug 2015
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 81a Oak Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 81a Oak Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Bromford Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 11 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: