39, Baron Street, BL9 0TY
39 Baron Street is a 38 m² flat in Bury. It sold for £62,950 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
£62,950 on Aug 2003
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,656 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,279 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £62,950 £1,657 £86,592 £2,279 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,360 per square metre (£180 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £90,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Baron Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2014) for 39 Baron Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.