14, Maple Drive, SO23 7NG
14 Maple Drive is a 61 m² terraced home in Kings Worthy. It sold for £157,500 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2003 £157,500 15.5% 14.1% Jun 2001 £110,500 13.3% 11.5% Nov 1997 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,581 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,582 per square metre (£519 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £157,500 £2,582 £340,482 £5,582 Jun 2001 £110,500 £1,811 £353,052 £5,788 Nov 1997 £70,000 £1,148 £365,035 £5,984 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Worthy are now selling for between £4,410 and £6,070 per square metre (£409 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.