118, Cromer Way, LU2 7DB
118 Cromer Way is a 53 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £119,995 in Jan 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2003 £119,995 43.5% 43.3% May 2002 £93,500 13.6% 11.8% Jun 1997 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 118, Cromer Way.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,264 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,250 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2003 £119,995 £2,264 £278,245 £5,250 May 2002 £93,500 £1,764 £277,415 £5,234 Jun 1997 £50,000 £943 £276,347 £5,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 118 Cromer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/04/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 118 Cromer Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 CB/22/02095/RG46
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 118 Cromer Way, Luton,
- Description:
- Regulation 46 -Locality Risk Assessment
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 CB/21/01373/RG46
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 118 Cromer Way, Luton,
- Description:
- Regulation 46 - Locality Risk Assessment.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: