72, Pomeroy Street, CF10 5GU
72 Pomeroy Street is a 125 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £140,000 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2003 £140,000 20.6% 19.0% Nov 2000 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,120 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,488 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £140,000 £1,120 £436,013 £3,488 Nov 2000 £90,000 £720 £355,828 £2,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 Pomeroy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Pomeroy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: