34, Chapel Lane, S71 3LE
34 Chapel Lane is a 95 m² terraced home in Carlton. It sold for £56,000 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2003 £56,000 117.5% 114.7% Sep 2002 £23,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Chapel Lane.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £589 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,575 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £56,000 £589 £149,630 £1,575 Sep 2002 £23,500 £247 £85,109 £896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,630. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlton are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,360 per square metre (£147 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Chapel Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Chapel Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: