Flat 2 10, Addison Road, GU1 3QG
Flat 2 10 Addison Road is a 34 m² flat in Guildford. It sold for £135,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £135,000 13.3% 11.8% Nov 1999 £84,000 19.7% 17.8% Apr 1998 £64,000 na na - Internal area
- 34 square metres (366 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,970 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,594 per square metre (£613 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £135,000 £3,971 £224,202 £6,594 Nov 1999 £84,000 £2,471 £219,596 £6,459 Apr 1998 £64,000 £1,882 £216,585 £6,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 34 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,670 and £8,000 per square metre (£526 and £743 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 34 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- SY534795
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Flat 2, 10 Addison Road, Guildford
- Owner
-
PHOTO SALES UK LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02422903)
Proprietor address: Po Box 303, Guildford, Surrey GU3 1YE
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Nov 2004
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 2 10 Addison Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2019. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 2 10 Addison Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900