22, Sycamore Grove, CV47 1EY
22 Sycamore Grove is a 103 m² detached home in Southam. It sold for £180,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £180,000 20.2% 18.4% Dec 2000 £107,000 5.4% 3.9% Sep 1998 £95,000 12.0% 9.9% Sep 1996 £75,500 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,747 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,654 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £180,000 £1,748 £376,330 £3,654 Dec 2000 £107,000 £1,039 £338,779 £3,289 Sep 1998 £95,000 £922 £345,812 £3,357 Sep 1996 £75,500 £733 £358,024 £3,476 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southam are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,160 per square metre (£314 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.