38, Alvis Walk, B36 9JY
38 Alvis Walk is a 73 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £70,500 in Nov 2003.
- Sale history
-
£70,500 on Nov 2003
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Alvis Walk.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £965 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Nov 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,163 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2003 £70,500 £966 £157,930 £2,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,420 per square metre (£223 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Alvis Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Alvis Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.