5, Matthew Close, W10 5YJ
5 Matthew Close is a 81 m² flat in Ladbroke Grove. It sold for £260,000 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
£260,000 on Mar 2003
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,209 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,118 per square metre (£661 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £260,000 £3,210 £576,592 £7,118 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £576,592. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ladbroke Grove are now selling for between £7,720 and £11,520 per square metre (£717 and £1,070 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £625,000 and £933,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- NGL646366
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 5 Matthew Close, London
- Owner
-
NOTTING HILL GENESIS
(Company reference number: 7746)
Proprietor address: Bruce Kenrick House, Killick Street, London N1 9FL
Price paid on title: £260,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 May 2018
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Notting Hill Genesis (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 30 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area