29, Shrewsbury Street, TS25 5RQ
29 Shrewsbury Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £30,000 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
£30,000 on Sep 2003
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £428 per square metre (£40 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,112 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £30,000 £429 £77,834 £1,112 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £690 and £1,520 per square metre (£64 and £141 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £48,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE5289
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 29 Shrewsbury Street, Hartlepool
- Owner
-
JBL ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04734097)
Proprietor address: Buxton Villa, Jew House Drove, Friday Bridge, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, PE14 0NU
Price paid on title: £30,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Oct 2003
- Summary:
- 14 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: