43, Upney Lane, IG11 9LB
43 Upney Lane is a 88 m² terraced home in Upney. It sold for £190,000 in Jan 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2003 £190,000 15.4% 14.1% Nov 2000 £140,000 11.5% 9.2% Feb 1995 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,159 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Jan 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,685 per square metre (£528 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2003 £190,000 £2,159 £500,263 £5,685 Nov 2000 £140,000 £1,591 £590,087 £6,706 Feb 1995 £75,000 £852 £586,467 £6,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £500,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.