44, Terrace Road, E13 0PB
44 Terrace Road is a 161 m² terraced home in Plaistow. It sold for £120,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £120,000 7.8% 6.2% Jul 1997 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £745 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,095 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £120,000 £745 £337,306 £2,095 Jul 1997 £75,000 £466 £617,510 £3,835 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plaistow are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,750 per square metre (£401 and £534 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £696,000 and £926,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 23/00618/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Terrace Road Plaistow London Newha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey wrap-around extension.
- Planning ref:
- November 2014 14/02049/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Terrace Road Plaistow London
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 08 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.