18a, Brigden Street, BN1 5DP
18a Brigden Street is a 53 m² flat in Brighton. It sold for £104,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £104,000 17.8% 16.0% Aug 2000 £63,500 14.4% 13.0% Oct 1997 £43,000 15.7% 12.6% Jul 1996 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,962 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,131 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £104,000 £1,962 £218,963 £4,131 Aug 2000 £63,500 £1,198 £224,923 £4,244 Oct 1997 £43,000 £811 £269,338 £5,082 Jul 1996 £36,000 £679 £285,307 £5,383 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,380 per square metre (£444 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18a Brigden Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/08/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 18a Brigden Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: