26, Shamfields Road, PE23 5NN
26 Shamfields Road is a 97 m² detached home in Spilsby. It sold for £109,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £109,000 13.4% 11.3% Feb 2003 £99,995 17.4% 15.8% Aug 1999 £56,950 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,123 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,216 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £109,000 £1,124 £214,941 £2,216 Feb 2003 £99,995 £1,031 £230,600 £2,377 Aug 1999 £56,950 £587 £202,644 £2,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,941. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spilsby are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,720 per square metre (£172 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Shamfields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Shamfields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 S/165/00610/20
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 26 SHAMFIELDS ROAD SPILSBY
- Description:
- Planning Permission - Extension and alterations to the existing dwelling to provide a first floor bedroom and ensuite.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.