Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2003 £34,000 38.8% 36.4%
Aug 2000 £14,000 na na
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £441 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,243 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2003 £34,000 £442 £95,719 £1,243
Aug 2000 £14,000 £182 £58,083 £754

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abertridwr are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,050 per square metre (£130 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Kingsley Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2018.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Kingsley Place.

Photos for 18 Kingsley Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.