1, Harvey Close, PE10 9QJ
1 Harvey Close is a 81 m² detached home in Bourne. It sold for £141,000 in Jun 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2003 £141,000 24.1% 22.1% Mar 2001 £87,000 8.2% 6.6% Apr 1997 £64,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,740 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jun 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,508 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2003 £141,000 £1,741 £284,149 £3,508 Mar 2001 £87,000 £1,074 £275,676 £3,403 Apr 1997 £64,000 £790 £303,749 £3,750 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bourne are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,270 per square metre (£222 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 512 square metres (5,511 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.