Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2003 £200,000 -7.9% -9.8%
Feb 2003 £213,000 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,131 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2003 £200,000 £2,469 £415,616 £5,131
Feb 2003 £213,000 £2,630 £377,851 £4,665

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lechlade are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,160 per square metre (£363 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.