41, Chapel Road, M33 7FD
41 Chapel Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Sale. It sold for £125,000 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2003 £125,000 46.3% 44.4% Dec 2002 £85,000 13.2% 11.4% Jul 1997 £43,250 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,893 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,310 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £125,000 £1,894 £350,455 £5,310 Dec 2002 £85,000 £1,288 £289,237 £4,382 Jul 1997 £43,250 £655 £281,724 £4,269 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,455. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sale are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,560 per square metre (£336 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Chapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.