5, Nelson Close, ME12 1LW
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £90,000 Jul 2003 14.9% 13.4% £223,253 £53,500 Oct 1999 29.1% 27.0% £264,899 £28,500 May 1997 na na £167,555 - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,200 per sqm (£111 per sqft) in Jul 2003. For context, homes in Sheerness are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,080 per square metre (£219 and £286 per square foot) . See the analysis of Sheerness ME12-1 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £177,000 and £231,000 (75 m² × typical £/sqm in Sheerness). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 446 square metres (4,801 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- June 2007 SW/07/0555
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Nelson Close,Sheerness,Kent
- Description:
- Two storey side extension to existing house.
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 19 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.