7, Old Postway, B19 2DH
7 Old Postway is a 56 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £65,000 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on Sep 2003
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,160 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,863 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £65,000 £1,161 £160,330 £2,863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2006 2006/02619/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 Old Postway Asto
- Description:
- Erection of detached garage to rear
- Summary:
- 14 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.