31, Austin Place, OX14 1LT
31 Austin Place is a 58 m² terraced home in Abingdon. It sold for £133,950 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2003 £133,950 -33.2% -34.6% Jan 2003 £177,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Austin Place.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,309 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,783 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £133,950 £2,309 £277,402 £4,783 Jan 2003 £177,000 £3,052 £362,831 £6,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abingdon are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Austin Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 31 Austin Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: