23, Heatherslade Close, SA3 2DE
23 Heatherslade Close is a 143 m² semi-detached home in Southgate. It sold for £180,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Aug 2003
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,258 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,773 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £180,000 £1,259 £396,543 £2,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,543. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southgate are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,170 per square metre (£302 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £466,000 and £596,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Heatherslade Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Heatherslade Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2004 2003/2488
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Heatherslade Close, Southgate, Swansea, West Glamorgan
- Description:
- First floor rear extension and conservatory
- Summary:
- 09 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966