Property data
Sale history
£38,000 on Mar 2003
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £333 per square metre (£31 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,044 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2003 £38,000 £333 £118,979 £1,044

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments: