Property data
Sale history
£29,000 on Feb 2003
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £420 per square metre (£39 per square foot) in Feb 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,383 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2003 £29,000 £420 £95,439 £1,383

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.