32, Malin Close, L24 5RU
32 Malin Close is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Hale Village. It sold for £60,000 in May 1998.
- Sale history
-
£60,000 on May 1998
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £512 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in May 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,629 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1998 £60,000 £513 £307,536 £2,629 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hale Village are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,430 per square metre (£274 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.