53a, Alfred Street, BS23 1PZ
53a Alfred Street is a 60 m² flat in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £59,950 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2003 £59,950 17.5% 15.9% Dec 1999 £32,945 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £999 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,956 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £59,950 £999 £117,335 £1,956 Dec 1999 £32,945 £549 £119,056 £1,984 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,900 per square metre (£177 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53a Alfred Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 53a Alfred Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.