Flat 12 10, Berkeley Street, W1J 8DP
Flat 12 10 Berkeley Street is a 49 m² flat in Green Park. It sold for £395,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2003 £395,000 9.9% 8.0% Jan 2001 £305,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 12 10, Berkeley Street.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,061 per square metre (£749 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £17,528 per square metre (£1,628 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £395,000 £8,061 £858,871 £17,528 Jan 2001 £305,000 £6,224 £629,349 £12,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £858,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Green Park are now selling for between £16,410 and £19,300 per square metre (£1,524 and £1,793 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £804,000 and £946,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 12 10 Berkeley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 12 10 Berkeley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.