38, Redoubt Way, TN29 0UF
38 Redoubt Way is a 58 m² detached home in Dymchurch. It sold for £145,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £145,000 19.5% 17.8% May 1997 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Redoubt Way.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,285 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £145,000 £2,500 £306,511 £5,285 May 1997 £47,000 £810 £225,938 £3,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dymchurch are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,390 per square metre (£285 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Redoubt Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Redoubt Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.