Property data
Sale history
£135,000 on May 2003
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,626 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in May 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,975 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2003 £135,000 £1,627 £329,948 £3,975

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Sherringham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2005.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Sherringham Drive.

Photos for 5 Sherringham Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.