23, Grebe Close, E7 9RU
23 Grebe Close is a 71 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £114,000 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
£114,000 on Dec 2003
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,605 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,786 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £114,000 £1,606 £339,803 £4,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,803. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,870 per square metre (£427 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL465246
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Grebe Close, Forest Gate, London
- Owner
-
LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST
(Company reference number: 30441R)
Proprietor address: 29-35 West Ham Lane, London E15 4PH
Price paid on title: £114,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Jan 2004
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as London & Quadrant Housing Trust (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 12 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.