52, High Street, CM4 9BW
52 High Street is a 134 m² detached home in Stock. It sold for £310,000 in Dec 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2003 £310,000 8.0% 6.4% Sep 2000 £242,000 11.8% 10.0% Mar 1998 £182,500 na na - Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,313 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,144 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2003 £310,000 £2,313 £689,234 £5,144 Sep 2000 £242,000 £1,806 £785,241 £5,860 Mar 1998 £182,500 £1,362 £822,919 £6,141 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £689,234. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stock are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,520 per square metre (£473 and £605 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £683,000 and £874,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.