155, Bargates, HR6 8QT
155 Bargates is a 93 m² terraced home in Leominster. It sold for £108,500 in Mar 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2003 £108,500 21.2% 19.5% Mar 1999 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,166 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,583 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2003 £108,500 £1,167 £240,264 £2,583 Mar 1999 £50,000 £538 £198,448 £2,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leominster are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,160 per square metre (£213 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 155 Bargates. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 155 Bargates.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.