2, Barton Avenue, TS25 5AN
2 Barton Avenue is a 68 m² terraced home in Hartlepool. It sold for £41,950 in Sep 2003.
- Sale history
-
£41,950 on Sep 2003
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £616 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,601 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2003 £41,950 £617 £108,838 £1,601 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £690 and £1,520 per square metre (£64 and £141 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £47,000 and £103,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE82959
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Barton Avenue, Hartlepool
- Owner
-
JBL ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04734097)
Proprietor address: Buxton Villa, Jew House Drove, Friday Bridge, Wisbech, CambsPE14 0NU
Price paid on title: £41,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Oct 2003
- Summary:
- 23 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.