3, Mereheath, CH46 3SH
3 Mereheath is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £80,000 in Aug 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2003 £80,000 11.3% 9.7% Aug 1998 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,081 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Aug 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,572 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2003 £80,000 £1,081 £190,364 £2,572 Aug 1998 £47,000 £635 £216,809 £2,930 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,364. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,690 per square metre (£169 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- MS315171
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 3 Mereheath, Wirral
- Owner
-
H & H CHAHAL LTD
(Company reference number: 10790363)
Proprietor address: 169-171 Poulton Road, Wallasey CH44 9DG
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Jun 2023
- Summary:
- 24 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.