Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2003 £55,000 11.0% 9.4%
Apr 1998 £33,000 na na
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £443 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Mar 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,278 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2003 £55,000 £444 £158,446 £1,278
Apr 1998 £33,000 £266 £113,663 £917

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaham are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,050 per square metre (£114 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
non marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.