5, Rowson Street, CH45 5AR
5 Rowson Street is a 54 m² terraced home in Wallasey. It sold for £25,000 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2003 £25,000 -13.2% -14.4% Mar 2000 £39,999 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Rowson Street.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £462 per square metre (£43 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,216 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £25,000 £463 £65,673 £1,216 Mar 2000 £39,999 £741 £190,882 £3,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £65,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,540 and £2,250 per square metre (£143 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- MS422466
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Rowson Street, Wallasey
- Owner
-
AJ MILLER (UK) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4458095)
Proprietor address: 127 Leasowe Road, Wallasey, Wirral, Merseyside CH45 8PA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Oct 2004
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 5 Rowson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Rowson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2009 APP/09/05641
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Rowson Street, New Brighton, Wirral
- Description:
- Conversion of ground floor retail unit to self contained flat
- Planning ref:
- November 2008 APP/08/06472
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Rowson Street, New Brighton, Wirral
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey rear extension with internal staircase providing separate access to first floor flat
- Planning ref:
- July 2008 APP/08/05191
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application